Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week – II

This year’s second Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week is being conducted from 26th to 30th September, 2016.

Co-ordinating Faculty

Sno.

Department

Co-ordinating Faculty

1.

Computer Science & Engineering

Dr. Divya Bansal

2.

Production Engineering

Prof. Rahul Vaishya

3.

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Rintu Khanna

4.

Applied Sciences

Prof. Harminder Kaur

5.

Civil Engineering

Prof. Har Amrit Singh Sandhu

6.

Mechanical Engineering

Dr. P.S. Satsangi

7.

Metallurgical Engineering

Dr. J.D. Sharma

8.

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Prof. Neena Gupta

9.

Aerospace Engineering

Prof. Rakesh Kumar

 

Schedule of Lectures

Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week (26.09.2016 to 30.09.2016)

Department:   COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Sh.Sukhwinder Lamba

Advancements in lot

27-09-16 

(09.30 AM to 11.30 AM- L21.)

CS 481 WMN

2

Sh. Sanjeev

Logical Security

28-09-16
(09.30 AM to 01.30 AM- L21.)

CSN 461 NSC

3

Sh. Neeraj Gupta

Best Information Security Practices

29-09-16
(12.00 AM to 02.00 PM-L21.)

CSN 550 FIS

4

Dr. Manish Gupta

Using sensing and Data Science to Scale and Persovalize Services

30-09-16

( 09.30 AM to 11.30 AM -Auditorium.)

CSN 557 RTIT CS 481 WMN

5

Name to be nominated by intel

Recent Advancement in Computing & Processors

30-09-16

(02.30 PM to 03.30 PM-L21.)

CSN 203 CAO

6

Name to be nominated by intel

Programming in Python & R

29-09-16

(02.30 PM to 03.30 PM-L21.)

CSN 303 WT

7

Sh.Harmandeep Singh Sohal

Recent Trends in Software Development

28-09-16

(02.30 PM to 03.30 PM-L21.)

CSN 302

8

Sh.Deepak Bhandari

Advances in Computer Communications Technologies

27-09-16

(02.30 PM to 03.30 PM-L21.)

CSN 530 CHIE

Department:  Applied Sciences

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Mr. Rajinder Singh Gujral,v Director Operations, Vardhman Chem Tech, Derabassi

Process Development An Art or Science

28-09-16 (Seminar Hall,Applied Sciences,11.30 AM to 01.00 PM)

Applied Sciences CHN 101                                               Physical Chemistry CHN 106

2

Dr. Chandra Prakash,  Associate Director, SSPL, New Delhi

Importance of dielectrics in Defence Labs

27-09-16 (Seminar Hall,Applied Sciences,11.30 AM to 01.00 PM)

E.M Theory/PYN 106

3

Mr. Amrik Singh, Scientist F SASE, Chandigarh

Mathmatics for Engineers

29-09-16 (Seminar Hall,Applied Sciences,11.30 AM to 01.00 PM)

MAN 101 Mathmatics-1

Department: Electrical  Engineering

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

 Mr. Parveen Aggarwal,  JB Conductors Pvt.Ltd.

Transformer

26-09-16, (09.00 AM to 10.30 AM-L8.)

EEN 203 EEN 501

2

 Mr. Pankaj Aggarwal, JB Conductors Pvt.Ltd.

Transformer Design

26-09-16, (11.30 AM to 12.30 AM-L8.)

EEN 203 EEN 539 EEN 301

3

Mr. Vivek Dhawan, Rockwell Automation, Noida (RSM)

Fundamentals & App of Variable for drives & a case study on energy

26-09-16, (02.30 AM to 04.30 AM-L8.)

EEN 303  EEN 539 EEN 505

4

Dr. Ravi Segal, GE

Generators

27-09-16, (10.00 AM to 12.00 AM-L8.)

EEN 203 EEN 539 EEN 501

5

Mr. Sanjay, NTPC, Delhi

SCADA Networks for Automation

27-09-16, (02.30 PM to 04.30 PM-L8.)

EEN 539

Department: Production & Industrial Engineering

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Mr. H.S.Cheema, CEO, Cheema Boiler, Kurali

Challenges in Entrepreneurship

 Seminar Hall, 27-09-16

PRN-531

2

Mr. Vivek Ranjan Taludar, DGM-Quality, MSIL, Gurgaon

Quality issues in automobile industries

Seminar Hall, 26-09-16

PEN 402 PEN 303

3

Mr. A.K.Gupta, Ex .General Manager, Noida,UP

Latest Developments in Project Management

Seminar Hall, 26-09-16

PRN 331  PRN 532

4

Mr. Umar Ali, Manager, L&T, Delhi

Emerging improvement Techniques in Manufacturing Technology

Seminar Hall, 28-09-16

PRN 521  PRN 571 TQMN 505

5

Dr. Suresh Sharma, Prof. Department of Statistics, Punjab University, Chandigarh

New Techniques in design of Experiments

Seminar Hall, 29-09-16

PEN 206   MAN 505

6

Mr. Vinayak Bansal Bhosle, Chief Manager, Swaraj Foundry, Mohali

Casting defects and their remedies through quality control

Seminar Hall, 30-09-16

PRN 554

7

Mr. A.P.Sharma, General Manager, CTR, Ludhiana

Latest Developments in Manufacturing Techniques

Seminar Hall, 30-09-16

PEN 103

Department:   Materials & Metallurgical Engineering         

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Mr. V.Tripathi, Head Blast Furnace Operations,Tata Steel, Jamshedpur

Blast Furnace Newer Trends

Seminar Hall ,
26-09-16 ,MMED,02:00 PM to 04:00 PM

MTN-301 Steel Making Tech

2

Mr. Varinder Verma, Senior Metallurgy Consultant, Milestone Gears, Brotiwala, Baddi, H.P.

Isothermal Annealing of Carburising grade steels A case study

27-09-16 ,L-14,10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

MTN-203 Phase Tranformation

3

Mr. Rajkumar Chopra, Production Manager Aarti Steel, Ludhiana

Recent Trends in Steel Making

28-09-16 ,L-14,11:00 AM to 01:00 PM

MTN- 301 Steel Making Tech,MTN 502 Ind,Materials

4

Mr. R.Prashar, Sr. Design Engineer, Ar Engg Works, New Delhi

Hot Rolling -A Metallurgical Perspective

Seminar Hall ,
29-09-16 ,MMED,02:00 PM to 04:00 PM

MTN -521 Advance Forming Processes

5

Mr. Mallikaarjun Vempati Principle Consultant,Tech Mahindra Ltd

Academics to Industry

29-09-16,02:30 PM

MTN -101

6

Mr. K.S.Kasana, GM, Star Wires, Noida

Quality standards and recent trends in Extrusion

Seminar Hall ,
30-09-16 ,MMED,02:00 PM to 04:00 PM

MTN -502 Industrial Materials MTN- 521 Advance Forming Processes

Department:   Aerospace Engineering Department

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Ms. Kanchan Guntupalli Sukra Helitek

C.F.D

26-09-2016 to 30-09-2016 Onwards Seminar Room

C.F.D

2

Sh. Yogesh Kumar, Ex.Director HAL, Bangalore

Experience Sharing Design & development Case studies Opportunities in aerospace  project management

27-09-2016,11.00 AM Seminar Room

Experience sharing Design & Development ,Case Studies Opportunities in aerospace project management

3

Sh. Mohit Gupta, Director NVM Skytex Private Limited,Panchkula

Design and Fabrication of UVA

27-09-2016,11.00 AM Seminar Room

Design and Fabrication of UVA

4

Sh. Vinay Gupta, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIO Chandigarh

Instrument/ Headup Display

28-09-2016,02.00 PM Seminar Room

Instruments/Haedup Display

5

Sh. Jimmy Kansal, Jt Director, SASE DRDO, Chandigarh

Development of Non- Conventional Energy Sources

30-09-2016,11.00 AM Seminar Room

Development of Non-Conventional Energy Sources

Department:   Civil Engineering

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Ms. Ruchit Sharma, Head HR, WSP- Noida

Recent Advancements in Civil Engineering

27-09-16,11.00 AM,L3.

UG and PG Courses

2

Mr. Vijay Bhardwaj, AGM, Reliance Geoinfo Comm, Mumbai

Role of Civil Engineering in Telecommunication

28-09-16,11.00 AM,L3.

UG and PG Courses

3

Mr. Abhisht Sharma, Manager Ramboli, Gurgaon

Construction and Design Aspects for Various Civil Engineering Projects

30-09-16,11.00 AM,L3.

UG and PG Courses

Department:  Electronics And Communication Engineering

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Dr. Rajesh Nair Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar

Semiconductor for devices

L-24, ECE Dept, 26-09-2016,10:00 AM to 12:00 AM

ECN 204  ECN 531

2

Sh. Sanjeev Chaudhary, Strategy Consultant, AKARUI Solutions,New Delhi

Electronics for Medical Imaging

L-24, ECE Dept, 27-09-2016,02:00 PM to 04:00 PM

ECN204  ECN 305 ECN 523

3

Dr. Meenakshi Sood, Asstt Professor, Jaypee University of Information Technology, Solan

Biomedical Signal

L-24, ECE Dept, 29-09-2016,10:00 AM to 12:00 AM

ECN 523 ECN 202 ECN 204

Department: Mechanical Engineering

SR No.

Name & Designation of the Speaker

Topic of the Lecture

Venue, Date & Time

Related Course(s)/Code(s)

1

Mr. Darshan Kumar, CEO, Khosla Machines, Mohali

Skill Sets for Better Employability of Graduate

26-09-16  at 11.00AM

General Aptitude & Skills

2

Mr. Vivek Nigam  Vice Present ISGEC,Yamuna nagar

New Generation High Performance Born Steel Components in Automobile Industry

27-09-16  at 11.00AM

Automobile

3

Mr. Mathur Raman, Asstt General Manager NTPC

 

28-09-16  at 11.30AM

Thermal Science & Advance Power Plant Engineering

4

Mr. Yashpal Singh

Risk Assessment is Mech . Industry

28-09-16  at 10.00AM

Health safety & Environment

5

Mr Amitava Chatterjee, Adl General Manager

 

30-09-19 at 11.30 AM

Advance manufacturing inspection and quality assurance