Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week – II

This year’s second Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week is being conducted from 25th to 29th September, 2017.

Co-ordinating Faculty

 

Sno.

Department

Co-ordinating Faculty

1.

Aerospace Engineering

Prof. Rakesh Kumar

2.

Applied Sciences

Dr. Vasundhara Singh

3.

Civil Engineering

Prof. H.A.S. Sandhu

4.

Computer Science & Engineering

Dr. Divya, Prof. Sudesh Rani

5.

Electrical Engineering

Prof. Puneet Chawla

6.

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Dr. Neelu Jain

7.

Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Kamal Kumar

8.

Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

Dr. J.D. Sharma

9.

Production Engineering

Dr. Suman Kant

10. 

        Centre of Management and Humanities

Dr. Anju Singla

11.

       CoE (Production and Industrial Design)

Dr. Parveen Kalra

 

Schedule of Lectures






Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week (25.09.2017 to 29.09.2017)
Department:   COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING 
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Ashok Doppalapudi-Innovation & IPR Manager-R&D, Mahindra & mahindra Ltd, Swaraj Division, Mohali Academic Patenting 25.09.2017, 09:30 AM-11:00 PM ME (CSE), ME (CSE-IS) 1st yaer, DERM (CSN 520)
2 Rajendra Prasad, General Manager, Data Lore Labs, Bangolre  Trends in Data Sciences 25.09.2017, 11:00 AM-01:00 PM DBS (CSN 434)
3 Ragvendra, Data Scientist, Data Lore Labs, Bangolre Introduction to Machine Learing 26.09.2017, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM Machine Learning
4 S.RS Iyengar, Assistant prof. (IIT Ropar) Social Networks 26.09.2017, 02:00 PM-04:00 PM BE 4th year, CN (CSN 432)
5 Ashish Grover, Co-Founder and CTO, Utrade Soultions, Mohali HFT-High Frequency Trading Algorithms 27.09.2017, 10:30 AM-12:30 PM BE 2nd year, ADA (CSN 204)
6 S.K. Sardana, Cheif Scientist, CSIO-CSIR, Chandigarh Computational Science Reserach & Applications  28.09.2017, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM BE 3rd year, AI (CSN 305)
7 Mohit Rawat, Manager, BEL, Panchkula Product Development 27.09.2017, 10:00 AM-11:00 AM BE 3rd year, AI (CSN 305)
8 Sonam Khare, Senior Analyst, Accenture, Gurugram Big Data 28.09.2017, 12:00 PM-01:30 PM DBS (CSN 434)
9 Shivani Mudgal, Moody's Analytics, Gurugram Machine Learing 28.09.2017, 02:00 PM-03:30 PM Machine Learning (CSN 586)
10 Ajay Prasad Shrivastava, Additional Director, Software, Technology Parks of India, Mohali Networks 29.09.2017, 10:00 AM -12:00 PM ME (CSE), ME (CSE-IS) 1st year, BE 4th CN (CSN 432) 
11 Kavish N Dahekar, Software Developer, SAP Labs, Bangolre Algorithms 29.09.2017, 02:00 PM -04:00 PM BE 2nd year, ADA (CSN 204)
Department: Mechanical Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Pankaj Puri, DGM, SAIL, Bhailal Steel Steel and Rail track production L-26, 26.09.2017, 09:00-11:00 AM Material Sience, Manufacturing Processes
2 Mr. Bagchi, Director, NISST, Mandi Gobindgrah Steel Industries, Govt policies and its perpectivities L-26, 27.09.2017, 09:00-11:00 AM Industrial Engineering & Management
3 Mr. Atol Shrivastva G.M. HMT, Pinjore Brief evolution of Tractor Engine Technology w.r.t. Emission norms Seminar Room, Rotoblock, 27.09.2017, 11:00-01:00 PM Automobile Engineering, IC Engine Thermodynam ics
4 Mr. Rohit Gulati Manager, Production &Quality Deptt, Mahindra & Mahindra, Haridwar Quality Improvement Techniques Seminar Room, Rotoblock, 29.09.2017, 11:00-01:00 PM Industrial Engineering
5 Mr. Rajesh Garg Manager, Mahindra & Mahindra, Mohali Seminar Room, Rotoblock, 28.09.2017, 11:00-01:00 PM Will Confirm shortly
6 Mr. Sidharth Tahkar Consultant, Analysis Mason, Cyber City, Gurugram (Haryana) Market Analysis in a telecommunication industry Seminar Room, Rotoblock, 29.09.2017, 02:00-04:00 PM Industrial Engineering
Department:   Aerospace Engineering Department
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Neeraj Sharma, Tata Power (Aviater) Mumbai Structure & Proposal of Civil helicopter operation in India Seminar Room 28.09.2017                (11:00 AM) Helicopter Engg.
2 Mohinder Singh, DGCA, Delhi Air safety Seminar Room, 26.09.2017                (11:00 AM) A/C Maintain
3 Vimal Kumar Verma, Air India, Delhi Aircraft system of A320 Seminar Room, 27.09.2017                (11:00 AM) Into to aero A/C system & Inst.
4 Ajit Ayri, DGCA, Air India Retd, Delhi A/C Trainning simulations Seminar Room, 29.09.2017                (11:00 AM) A/C design
5 Jitendra Singh, Director, Safran Group, Bangolre Flight testing of Aerospace vehicles  Seminar Room, 28.09.2017, 29.09.2017                (03:00 PM) AEN203
Department:   Civil Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Sh. Ankur Kohli, CEO, Intraspatial (P) Ltd, Bangolre Geo spatial Technologies in Civil Engineering L-3, 25.09.2017, 11:00 AM -
2 Sh. Deepash Gupta Leslie E Robertson Assocaite, Mumbai An insight to desigining of tall buildings L-3, 27.09.2017, 02:00 PM -
3 Sh. Arun Ahuja, Assistant Professor School of Construction RICS-SBE Noida Recent advancements and challenges in construction/Urban Infrasture Management in Civil Engg. Projects L-3, 26.09.2017, 10:00 AM -
4 Mr. Vibhav Sood, Project Engg. GIS Delhi SWM  -  
Department:  Electronics And Communication Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. H.S. Jatana SCL Ltd, Mohali Nanotechnology Seminar Room ECE Deptt, 25.09.2017, 12:00 Noon Nanotechnology
2 Mr. Nitin Gandhi CEO & Co Founder Shapecrunch Delhi 3D Printer L-24, 29.09.2017, 02:30 PM Embedded System
Department:  Applied Science Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Rajiv Sharma, Head SCM, Panacea Biotech Baddi, H.P 7 habits for Highly effective people by stephen covey Lecture Hall-28, 27.09.2017 & 10:00 AM to 12:00PM CHN-101/HSS-101
2 Sh. Niraj Piplani Marine India Ltd. Paschim Vihar, New Delhi Advanced Materials reserach Equipments Seminat Hall, Applied Sciences, 27.09.2017, 3:00 PM to 05:00 PM Reserach Students
3 Harjinder Singh Cheema, Managing Director Cheema Boilers Limited, Mohali Let us Produce Enterpreneurs to ultilize 60% Indian Young Population by 2020  Lecture Hall-28, 28.09.2017,  12:00 AM to 02:00PM CHN-101/HSS-101
Department: Electrical Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Ms. Poonam Chum, Chief Manager (IT), NFL, Noida Implementation of engery saving schemes for sustainable growth of NFL L-9, 25.09.2017 & 11:00 AM-01:00 PM EEN-416, EEN-414, EEN-513
2 Mr. Anubhav, General Manager, Schneider Electric Gurgaon UPS and Data Centre L-9, 26.09.2017 & 11:00 AM-01:00 PM EEN-207, EEN-514, EEN-462
3 Mr. Anish Kumar, Executive Engineer DHBVN Power purchase in open access environment L-9, 27.09.2017 & 11:00 AM-01:00 PM EEN-432, EEN-501
4 Mr. A.J. Shekhon, Deputy Chief Engineer(IT) PSPCL, Patiala Introduction to SCADA L-9, 28.09.2017 & 11:00 AM-01:00 PM EEN-302, EEN-526, EEN-508
5 Mr. Simarpreet, Head Strategy Hartek Power Pvt Ltd, Chandigarh Present Scenario of Solar Energy and its future scope in India L-8, 29.09.2017 & 09:30AM-11:30AM EEN-403, EEN-416
6 Mr. Anil Kaushal, BEL Panchkula Latest trends in communication systems L-9, 29.09.2017 & 11:00 AM-01:00 PM EEN-205, EEN-417
Department: Materials & Metallurgical Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Raj Kumar Chopra, Prod. Manager, Aarti Steels, Ludhiana Trends in alloy Steel Making 25th Sep,2017, 02:00-4:00 PM MTN-301
2 Mr. Pankaj Puri DGM SAIL, Bhilai Manufacturing and Processing for Rails 26th Sep, 2017, 09:00-11:00 AM MTN-544
3 Mr. Sanjay Sharma Vedanta Group, Hindustan Zinc Ltd, Udaipur Opportunities, trends & avenues in Non-ferrous Ext. Metallurgical industries 26th Sep, 2017, 11:00-01:00 PM MTN-201
4 Akhilesh Shukla Head R&D, CRDL Hindustan Zinc, Udaipur Practices and processes in Noferrous extractive Metallurgy 26th Sep, 2017, 02:00-04:00 PM MTN-201
5 Mr. Bagchi, Director, NISST National Policy and Tragets for Steel Production 27th Sep, 2017, 09:00 AM MTN-408
6 Yogesh Arora MD, FLIPKEYS India Ltd. Challanges to new startups and strategy to counter 28th Sep, 2017, 10:00-12:00 Noon MTN-403/408/502
7 Harkesh, DU Com, Bangalore Wear Performance & their critical measurements 27th Sep, 2017, 02:00-04:00 PM MTN-204
8 Er. Vineet Tripathi Tata Steels, Jamshedpur Blast Furnace Operations at Tata Steels-Trends & Tech 25th Sep, 2017, 11:00-01:00 PM MTN-301
Department: Production & Industrial Engineering
1 Mr. Jitendra Dwivedi (Consultant Vector Gurgaon) TOC and it's Applications 25.09.2017, 10:00 AM PEN-304, PEN-305
2 Mr. Rajiv Gupta (CEO) Reliability 29.09.2017, 10:00 AM PEN-305, PRN-571
3 Mr. Tarun Gupta (Regional Manager) SEM & POM 27.09.2017, 10:00 AM PEN-304, PRN-521
4 Mr. Rajneesh Gupta (M.D) M/C's Technologies 28.09.2017, 10:00 AM PEN-101, PEN-102, PEN-103, PRN-551, PEN-411
5 A.P. Sharma G.M. CTR Ludhiana Causes & Remedies for Problems in machining of casting 26.09.2017, 10:00 AM PEN-203, PEN-207, PRN-554
6 D.N. Sharma Ex officer Nuclear power corporation New Delhi Latest NDT Inspection methods in casting 25.09.2017, 12:00 Noon PEN-203, PEN-207, PRN-554
7 Akhilesh Gupta, Director Low cost automation 27.09.2017, 02:00 PM PEN-402
8 Harinder, Director CNC Manufacturing 28.09.2017, 02:00 PM PEN-302, PRN-512
Department: Centre of Management & Humanities
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Renee Singh (Mind Power Chandigarh) Personality Development L-11, 28.09.2017, 04:00-05:00 PM Communication Skills
2 Dr. P.J. Singh (M.D Tylor Ltd Mohali) Rconomic feasibility for startups 27.09.2017, 08:00-09:00 AM Rconomics
Department: Centre of Excellence Industrial and Product Design
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Prof. Dhimant Panchal, Director MAEER's MIT Institute of Design, Pune Product Form and Aesthetics 27.09.2017, 10:00 AM Product Form and Aesthetics (IDN-512)
2 Prof. Sougata Karmakar, Associate Professor, Department of Design, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati Digital Human Modelling 26.09.2017, 10:00 AM Advanced CAD for Medical Application (IDN-561)
3 Prof. Debkumar Chakrabarti Professor, Department of Design Head, Centre for Ergonomics User centred Design and Occupational Well Being IIT Guwahati Usability and Human Compatibility Factors 29.09.2017, 10:00 AM Usability Engineering (IDN-557)
4 Prof. Subir Das Principal Faculty (Ergonomics) National Institute of Design Ahmedabad Product Design 25.09.2017, 10:00 AM Creative Engineering Design (IDN-511)
5 Dr. Vinod Karar Principal Scientist, CSIO Chandigarh Product Design/Instrumentation Aspects 28.09.2017, 10:00 AM CED (IDN-511) & Physiological Signals Acquistion and Processing (IDN-560)