Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week – II

This year’s second Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week is being conducted from 26th to 30th September, 2016.

Schedule of Lectures






Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week (21.03.2017 to 24.03.2017)
Department:   COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Dr.Meena Kumari Recent developments in smart Devices and Operating Systems 21.03.2017(11:30 AM to 01:30 PM- L21) CSN 585
2 Sh.Rakesh Teerath Recent Advancements in Computing  21.03.2017(02:30 PM to 04:30PM-Auditorium) CSN 103 ,CSN 209
3 Sh Avinash Design Thinking 22.03.2017 ( 02:30 PM to 05:30 PM-L21) CSN 521 ,CSN 209
4 Col.Pavitharan Cyber Warfare 22.03.2017 ( 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM -Auditorium)  CSN 571, CSN 103
5 Sh Sandeep Vig Cloud based Data Centres 23 .03.2017( 09:30 AM to 11:30 PM- L21) CSN 557,CSN 580
6 Mr Karan Chekker  Advances in Mobile App Development 23.03.2017 ( 11: 30 PM to 01:30 PM- L21) CSN 585 , CSN 102 
7 Name to be nominated by Infosys  Programming in python & R 24.03.2017( 02:30 PM to 03:30 PM -L21)                   CSN 521
8 Mr sidhant Information Security Audit  24.03.2017( 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM- L21) CSN 572
Department: Mechanical Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr.Rakesh  Kumar,General Manager,Federal Mogul Pvt Ltd,Bhiwadi,Rajasthan Lean Manufacturing Seminar Room (Rotoblock)21.03.2017(09:00 AM to 11:00 AM) Manufacturing Processes Industrial Engineering
2 Mr Lalit Upadhyay,Manager, Federal Mogul Pvt Ltd,Bhiwadi Rajasthan System Dynamics & Supply Chain Management  Seminar Room (Rotoblock)21.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) Manufacturing Processes Industrial Engineering
3 Rahish Duvedi, Senior Manager Quality Tata Motors ,Luknow Lean Six Sigma Applications in Manufacturing and Industrial Engg Tools  Seminar Room (Rotoblock)24.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) Industrial Engineering
4 Anmol Satsangi,Executive Business Development,Vibra-Coustic Ltd, Mohali,Punjab Geometrical Dimensioning & Tolerance and Cost Analysis Seminar Room (Rotoblock)22.03.2017 & 23.03.2017(Before 01:00 PM) Manufacturing Quality Management
5 Rajesh Kumar Vashisth,Director ,VPN Controlls Pvt Ltd,Faridabad Automation Seminar Room (Rotoblock)22.03.2017(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) Automation and Mechatronics
6 Parveen Kumar,Plant Manager, New Tech Filter India Ltd( Bausch group of companies), Nalagarh Manufacturing and Automation Seminar Room (Rotoblock)23.03.2017(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) Manufacturing
         
Department:   Civil Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Ashwani Kansal ,Director,Irrigation Department,Patiala Civil Engg Practices in Irragation 22.03.2017(03:00 PM to 05:00 PM-L3)  
2 Jagjit Singh Ghuman ,Retd.Chief Town  Planner and Head,T&CP deptt, Punjab Challenges in Physical Planning (T&CP) Education in India 22.03.2017(10:00 AM to 11:00 AM-L3)  
3 Sachin Aggarwal, CEO Adya IT,Consulting Pvt Ltd ERP & Civil Engg 21.03.2017(10:00 AM to 11:00 AM-L3)  
4 Shishir Bansal ,Chief Engineer,CPWD,Delhi Advancements in Construction projects 24.03.2017(11:30 AM to 01:00 PM-L3)  
5 Anil Bareja,Dy General Manger, Indian Oil,Corporation Limited Project Management 23.03.2017(11:00 AM to 12:30 PM-L3)  
   
Department: Production & Industrial Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Er.D.N.Gaur,Scientific Officer (H) ,Deptt of Atomic Energy,Delhi Inspeila of weldment Seminar Hall 23.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) PRN 522,PE 407
2 Er.A.P.Sharma ,GM CTR,Ludhiana Additive Manufacturing Seminar Hall 24.03.2017(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) PRN 521
3 Dr.N.K.Mehta,Ex-Professor,IIT Roorkee (A). Latest Development in metal cutting.(B) How to write project for funding Seminar Hall 22.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM & 01:30 PM to 03:00 PM) PEN 208,PE 405
4 H.S.Cheema,MD Cheema Boiler, Kurali Latest practices in welding Seminar Hall 22.03.2017(01:30 PM to 02:30 PM) PRN 522
5 Dr.Hari Singh ,Professor Mech , Engg, Deptt NIT , Kuk Latest technique of DOE Seminar Hall 24.03.2017(11:30 AM to 01:00 PM) MAN 505 DOE
Department:   Aerospace Engineering Department
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr Sudhir Dhamija Missile Aerodynamics 23.03.2017  
2 Dr. Pankaj Priyadarshi (1). Indian Space Programme- Opportunities and Challenge for Aero.Engg.                  (2).Aero. Design through Optimization   .(3).Multidisciplinary Design Optimization 22.03.2017 to 24.03.2017  
3 Sh.Gagandeep Singh Helicopter Aerodynamics 21.03.2017  
Department:  Electronics And Communication Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Sh Gurmeet Sharma ,Technical Director,Fureka Electrosoft, Solutions Pvt Ltd, Mohali, Punjab Web Services and their controls using pasbey pie in IOT 22.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) ECN 103
2 Sh Mukesh Kumar , Assistant Professor, IIT, Ropar, Punjab  1. 2D Electronic malwal for next gevalun clean energy.     2.Higher Education and Research opportunities at Iit Ropar     23.03.2017( 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) ECN 102
3 Sh Arvind Dixit, Director Advance Technology, Chandigarh Embedded Systems 23.03.2017( 03:00 PM to 05:00 PM) ESC 205,Ec 457
         
Department:  Applied Sciences
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Satyjeet Bhagat, D.G.m, ONGC, KDMIPE Campus, Kaulagarh Road, Dehradun Geophysical Exploration for Oil 21.03.2017,Seminar Hall Applied Sciences(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) CEN 210
2 V.Raghu Venkatraman , Deputy Director, NRSC, Hyderabad Academic Interface and Incubation of startups at NRSC 22.03.2017,Seminar Hall Applied Sciences(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) CEN 210
3 Ashok K Chadha, GM,SJVN, Shakti Sadn , Shimla  Hydro power Energy 23.03.2017,Seminar Hall Applied Sciences(03:00 PM to 04:00 PM) CEN 210
4 S.K.Verma , R& D, Associate Polymer Composite in future Applications & Opportunities 22.03.2017,Seminar Hall Applied Sciences Nanosciences Chemical Engg
5 Dr.Gurpreet Kaur, Manager ( R&D),PCPL, Derabassi Spectroscopic Technique Industrial Application Lecture Hall-30, 24.03.2017( 09:00 AM to 10:00 AM) CHN 101
Department:   Materials & Metallurgical Engineering  
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Raj Kumar Chopra, Prod, Manager, Aarti Steels Ludhiana Production and Characterization of Alloy Steels Seminar Room, MMED, 21.03.2017(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) MTN 209,MTN 521
2 Mr Rishi Mukherjee, Production Manager, DUCOM Instruments,Ltd, Bangalpore Basic of Tribology.Application and Solutions Seminar Room, MMED, 22.03.2017(02:00 PM to 04:00 PM) MTN 432,MTN 520
3 Mr.S.K.Sharma ,Ex General Manager,DCM Ropar Metal Casting Seminar Room, MMED, 23.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) MTN 223,MTN 523,MT 481
4 Dr.Prasada Rao Modern Practices in Metal Casting Seminar Room, MMED, 23.03.2017(02:00 PM to 04:00 PM) MTN 223,MTN 523,MT 481
5 Mr.D.S.Sodhi, Vice President, Goetz india Ltd, Bahadurgarh,Patiala Recent Development in Foundry Practices  Seminar Room, MMED, 24.03.2017(10:00 AM to 12:00 PM) MTN 223,MTN 523
6 Mr.Balraj Seth,Ex Vice President, Leader Engg, Works,Jalandhar Metal and casting Seminar Room, MMED, 24.03.2017(01:00 PM to 03:00 PM) MTN 223,MTN 523
7 Mr Manjeet Singh Bali, General Manager, L&T, Mumbai Management Seminar Room, MMED, 24.03.2017(03:00 PM to 05:00 PM) HU 402/405
         
Department: Electrical  Engineering
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Anjana Mishra Cyber Security in Smart grid Scenario L-9,22.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) APSA EEN 501,EE 438,EEN 530
2 Kamal Sehgal Indian Power Sector Challenger & opp, Business Excellence Velocity of value creation  L-9,24.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) APSA EEN 501,EE 202,EE 411
3 Vivek Dhawan Power Electronic  Controls & Drivers L-9,24.03.2017(11:00 AM to 01:00 PM) EE 207,EE 207,EEN 503
         
Department:  Centre of Management and Humanities
SR No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr.Sahil Makkar,CA, SKAD & Co GST Auditorium(22.03.2017, 01:00 PM to 02:00 PM) HU 405,HU 402
2 Prof Pushpinder Syal, Former Chairperson, Deptt of English , Punjab university Chd Effective verbal , Non Verbal Communication Auditorium(21.03.2017, 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM) HSS 102