Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week – I

This year’s first Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week is being conducted from 1st - 8th March 2018

Schedule of Lectures

 







Industry Academia Expert Lecture Week (1.3.2018 to 8.3.2018)
Department:   AEROSPACE ENGINEERING 
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Sh. Anish Gupta, Honey well, Blore   Automotive Turbochargers as applied to Aviation 5.3.2018, 11 AM Seminar Hall AEN 207
2 Sh. Rajkanwar Jolly   Airplane Design & Optimization 5.3.2018/ 6.3.2018 11 AM AEN 423
3 Sh. Yogesh Kumar   Aircraft Systems- Evolution, Status and Emerging Trends 7.3.2018 /8.3.2018 11 AM Seminar Hall AEN 103
4 Dr. RS Pant   Aerostats - Design and Fabrication Aspects 7.3.2018 11 AM, Seminar Hall AEN 423
 
Department:   APPLIED SCIENCES
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Sh. Partha Sanyal, Technical Manager, ATOS Instrument, Kharar   Cryoengineering Lect Hall -26  08.03.18
1.00 PM to 3.00 PM
PYN 102
2 Sh. T P S Jassal, Director, Pilot Technology, Development Limited, Shenzhen, China   Preparing for Life after college Lect Hall -26  08.03.18
8.00 AM to 10.00 AM
CHN 104
 
Department:   CSE
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Shashank Tiwari, Digital Media Manager, Network 4 Barter Pvt Ltd, Noida.   Digital Marketing: Evolution, Scope & Verticals 05.03.2018, 10:00am-12:00pm ME CSE & ME CSE (IS)
2 Sudhakar Singh, Senior Software Engineer, Texas Instruments (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore BE(CSE) 2015 passout Shaping IoT ecosystem: From Embedded to Cloud 05.03.2018
2:00-3:30pm
BTech 2nd yr
3 Umang Bhola,
Software Engineer, Gwynniebee, Delhi.
BE(IT)
2016 passout
Software Development Practices and Trends in Software Industry 06.03.2018
2:00-3:00pm
BTech 2nd yr
4 Puneet Jindal, Head of Data Science, RateGain, Noida   Creating a Data Driven Organization with AI and Big Data 08.03.2018 11:00am-12:30pm BTech 2nd yr
ME CSE & ME CSE (IS),
5 Pulin Pathneja, Big Data Architect, RateGain, Noida BE (IT),
2005 passout
  08.03.2018 2:00pm to 3:30pm BTech 2nd yr
6 Pavitharan Rajshobha   Information Warfare in current age 06.03.2018/07.03.2018 ME CSE & ME CSE (IS)
7 Digital Guide Digital Series, #KnowYourDigital, Chandigarh   KnowYourDigital 07.03.2018 ME CSE & ME CSE (IS)
 
Department:   Civil
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. David Francis                
2 Mr. Arjit Kumar Gupta        
3 Mr. Abhimanya Deswal        
4 Dr. Pratima Rani Bose        
5 Dr. Vijay Sr. Shirish Bansal        
6 Sr. Shirish Bansal        
 
Department:   Electrical
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr.AlokNath,Director
Research and development ,Enovation lab,Chandigarh(NITTTR start-up )
  Intelligent Product Design for electrical engineers 01.03.2018 in L-9
10 AM – 12:00 PM
EEN514
EEN521
EEN204
EEN210
2 Mr. Nikhil  Arora,System design engineer,WesternDigital,Bengaluru   Possibilities with Data and with application in electrical engineering 05.03.2018 in L-9
11 AM – 01:00 PM
EEN206
EEN208
EEN462
3 Mr.AlokNath,Director
Research and development ,Enovation lab,Chandigarh(NITTTR start-up )
  Labview and Matlab,Sensor interface and control application 06.03.2018 in L-9
2 AM – 04:00 PM
EEN201
EEN102
EEN301
EEN506
4 Ms.PriyankaAhuja,Validation and Test Engineer,Alstom Transport India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru   Mass Rapid Transit Systems 07.03.2018 in L-9
11:00 AM – 01:00 PM
EEN102
EEN207
EEN303
EEN509
5 Mr.Karamvir (Kevin) Singh,Consultant,Smart city SCADA,Chandigarh   Smart City SCADA 08.03.2018 in L-9
11:00 AM – 01:00 PM
EEN205
EEN417
6 Mr.Nirmal Kumar Dhir,Consultant,Smart city, Chandigarh   Smart City Project implementation 08.03.2018 in L-9
02:00 PM – 04:00 PM
EEN205
EEN417
 
Department:   ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING 
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Anurag Agarwal
Managing Director,
PK Industries, Panchkula, Haryana
  “ Entrepreneurship opportunity for Electronics Engineers”  06.03.2018
Seminar Room ECE Deptt.
B.Tech 2nd and 4th Year
2 Prof. Charanjit Singh Bhatia
(Adjunct Faculty ECE Deptt.)
  “Media Interface in Data Storage Systems” 07.03.2018 B.Tech 2nd Year
3 Prof. Charanjit Singh Bhatia
(Adjunct Faculty ECE Deptt.)
  “Memory Devices” 08.03.2018 B.Tech 4th Year
 
Department:   Mechanical 
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Sanjiv Gupta,
Ex.GM, ( Manufacturing)  SML Issuzu Ltd.,
Mohali.
  5 step to world class Mfg. 06.03.2018 at 11:00 A.M. MEN 506
MEN 551
2 Mr.Shivak Singh,
UNAX IOM Tech. Pvt.Ltd.
Dharamshala.
  CAD & Open source 5.03.2018 at 11:00 A.M ESC 103
3 Mr. Saurabh Gupta, Manager Class India Pvt. Ltd,.
Morinda.(PB).
  Supply Chain  Management in Tractor & Farming Industry 8.03.2018 at 3:00 P.M. Production & Operations Management 
 
Department:   MMED 
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Raj Kumar Dy. GM
Aarti Steels, Ludhiana
  Technology of Sec. Steel making through Electric Arc process 8th Mar ‘18 MTN 209
MTN 502
2 Akhilesh  Shukla
Vice President
HZL Udaipur
  Recent trends in Ore Processing and their technical relevance 8th Mar ‘18 MTN 209
MTN 502
3 Punyasheel
DGM, TCS Bangalore
Metta 97 Entrepreneurship and Incubations 5th Mar ‘18 HU401, MTN525, MTN 540
4 Manu Goyal
Tata Motors Pune
Metta 97 Opportunities of Metallurgical Engineers in Auto Industry in new Scenario 5th Mar ‘18 MTN 205
MTN 207
5 Naveen Kapoor
GM-TSM
Imerys Steel casting,Kolkatta
Yes Steel casting 7th Mar’18  MTN-205
MTN-206
6 Pankaj Arora
Operation Manager
Magotteaux Industries
Pvt.Ltd., Rajkot Gujarat
Yes Non-Ferrous castings 7th Mar’18  MTN-201
7 Anurag Srivastva
DGM- Manufacturing
India Yamaha Motor Pvt. Ltd. Faridabad
Yes Recent Manufacturing Techniques 8th Mar’18  
8 Mr. Varinder Bansal, Sr. VP  Sis Col   Quality Business Excellence Opportunities and Challenges Tomorrow 6th Mar’18, 11 AM HS/402, MTN0403, MTN 404
9 Mr. PC Sinha, HOD & GM, Quality Assurance   Forging Grade Steels and Its applications 7th Mar’18 , 3PM MTN 301
10 Mr. Amarpal Singh, Sr. GM NITCON   Entrepreneurship - A way ahead 7th Mar’18 , 11 AM HSM 402, MTN 403, MTN 404
 
Department:   Production & Industrial Engineering
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr.Harpreet Singh Jattana
Scientist & Head, Semiconduction Research Lab. Mohali
  MEMS L-17,07/03/18
11:00 A.M
Robotics-PRN557
Engineering Analysis and Design - PEN206
2 Mr.Govind Mendki
DGM, Sawarj Tractors Lyd, Mohali
  Production Automation L-17,06/03/18
11:00 A.M
Introduction to Manufacturing
PEN 102 ,
3 Dr.Manish Jindal
CEO- NABET QCI
New Delhi
  Zero Effect Zero Defect- its importance in global competition L-17,01/03/18
11:00 AM
Production Management System PRN-521
4 Mr.S.K.Kalraiya
CEO
Colt & Grow Company Fridabad
  Metal cuttings and basics of  CNC programming with codes   L-17,08/03/18
11:00 A.M
Machine Tool Design
PEN-412
 
Department:   CMH
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Krishan Mohan, Former Add. Chief Secretary & FC, Revenue, Govt of Haryana   Ethics & Values Auditorium, 05/03/2018, 03-05 PM HSS 101
2 Mr. Ravinder Shan, CEO, Hartek Solar   Entrepreneruship Semainar Hall, 05/03/2018, 5-6 PM HSM 403
           
 
Department:   Centre for TQM
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Alba Beena, Professor Department of Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering at Universidad Autonoma de Cileudad Juarez Maxico   Latest Techniques of DOE TQM Lab 204, 09/03/2018, 09:30-12:00 Noon Statistical Quality control (TQM 504), Design of Experiment
2 Ashwani Note, Ex Manger Tata Support Services, Mohali   Lean Management TQM Lab 204, 09/03/2018, 12:00-02:00 PM Lean & Six Sigma Quality Management (TQM 507), Quality Improvement Techniques: Tools & Methods (TQM 506)
 
Department:   Centre for Production & Industrial Design
S No. Name & Designation of the Speaker Alumni (if any) Topic of the Lecture Venue, Date & Time Related Course(s)/Code(s) 
1 Mr. Mandeep Chhatwal, Director, Finance & Control, Nestle, Philippines 1987, Mechanical Starting your own business-througts and considerations CoE (through video conferencing), 08/03/2018, 04:30-05:30 PM IDN-521
2 Dr. H.K. Sardana, Cheif Scientist, CSIR, CSIO, Chandigarh   Measurements & Analysis in Medical Imaging-The transition from 2D to 3D 07/03/2018, 02:00 PM IDN-521, IDN-522
3 Mr. Rakesh Sharma, Adjuct Faculty, CoE, PEC 1978, Mechanical Venturing and outcome based research 01/03/2018, 10:00 AM IDN-521
4 Mr. Chetan Mittal, Adjuct Faculty, CoE, PEC   ECG with its acquisition and clinical utility 08/03/2018, 10:00-04:00 PM IDN-521, IDN-522
5 Mr. Nishant Kamboj, Co-founder/Designer Studio D Colon, Zirakpur   Product/Visual Design 07/03/2018, 03:30 PM IDN-521, IDN-522